X

Don't miss out on the latest – subscribe to our Newsletter!

Nerox GmbH

Privacy Policy


Data Protection

We compiled this Privacy Policy (version from: 15.06.2018-221064309), in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU-Regulation 2016/679) and the austrian data protection law (Datenschutzgesetz (DSG)) to further inform you about which Data is collected, how it is used and which options you as a visitor to our homepage have.

We understand that this Information might sound very technical, but we tried to keep the explanations as clear and simple as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

Some data will be generated and stored every time you visit a webpage. When you visit our Webpage, our webserver (Computer on which the page is stored) automaticly saves the following data

  • the webpage's adress (URL)
  • Browser and browser version
  • used operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previosly used page (referer URL)
  • the hostname and the IP-adress of the computer accessing the page
  • date and time

within the webserver-logfiles..

The webserver-logfiles are usally saved for two weeks after which they will be deleted automatically. We don’t give this data to any third parties, but we might be compelled by law enforcment authorities in the case of illegal activities. We need this to guarantee that our webpage runs without any errors. The legal base for the previously described use of your data is Article 6, 1 (f) GDPR (lawfulness of processing).

Storage of personal data

Personal data, which is voluntarily sent to us by you (for example: E-Mail adress, adress or other personal data you fill into our contact-form or which you publish in comments within our blog, together with the exact time and IP-Adress, will only be used by us for the exact purpose of the tool, stored savely and not made avaible to any third parties.

We us your personal data only to communicate with with you, if you explicitly request it and to inform you about our products and services. We dont give this data to any third parties, but we might be compelled by law enforcment authorities in the case of illegal activities.

We cannot guarantee the safety of your data if you send it to us via e-mail. We recommend to never send any personal data via unencrypted e-mail channels.

Your data will be used in the previously described ways, if you gave us your consent to so. The legal base for this is Article 6, 1 (a) GDPR (lawfulness of processing). You can always revoke your consent by sending a formless e-mail. You can find our contact information within the imprint.

Rights granted by the General Data Protection Regulation

You have the following rights granted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the austrian data protection law  (Datenschutzgesetzes (DSG)):

  • Right to rectification (Article 16, GDPR)
  • Right to erasure/ Right to be forgotten (Article 17, GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18, GDPR)
  • Right to notification: Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19, GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20, GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21, GDPR)
  • Right to not be subject of automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Article 22, GDPR)

If you believe, that our use of your data is in violation of your rights, you can file a complaint with the austrian data protection authority. You can find additional information on their webpage under: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS-Encryption with https

We use https to transfer your data safely, as is required by (data protection by design and by default Article 25, 1 of the GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocoll for safe data transfers, we can make sure that your data is secure. You can see this security feature by looking for the lock Icon in front of the webpage's URL, where you will also see the https format, instead of http.

Cookies

Our Webpage uses HTTP-Cookies to save user-related data.
A cookie is a short datapackage, which is tranferred between webbrowser and webserver but used mainly for webapplications. It is used, for example to save the content of your virtual shopping cart, when using an online shop.

There are two types of Cookies: First party cookies are generated by our webpage, while third party cookies are generated by other webpages (Google Analyics for example). There are three categories of cookies: Cookies that are absolutely necessary for the functionality of the webpage, functional cookies, which improve the performance of the webpage and goal oriented cookies, that try to improve the customer’s experience on the webpage.

We use Cookies, to improve the user friendliness. Some Cookies will be saved on your device, until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your device, the next time you visit our webpage.

See cookie settings and deleting cookies

If you want to see which cookies are saved in your browser, want to change your cookie-settings or want to delete cookies, you can do that in your browser settings.

If you want your browser to stop saving cookies, you can change your settings to have your browser inform you, when cookies are deployed and only deployed, after you gave it permission to do so. You can always delete cookies that are already saved on your device. This works differently on different browsers, but should be possible on all of them. However, if you deactivate cookies alltogether, some functions on our webpage might not work as intended.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our webpage. We host them ourselves, so no data is collected by Google Inc.

Source: Generated with Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with ilovevienna.at translated by Nerox GmbH